Edward Prascey ALLEN

[9279]

1770 - 1854

Father: John ALLEN
Mother: Sarah PIERCEY

Family 1 : Mary Jordan FAULKNER
  1.  Christopher Faulkner ALLEN

                                                                   _____________________
                                                                  |                     
                                             _____________________|_____________________
                                            |                                           
                       _William ALLEN ______|
                      | (.... - 1746)       |
                      |                     |                      _____________________
                      |                     |                     |                     
                      |                     |_____________________|_____________________
                      |                                                                 
 _John ALLEN _________|
| (1733 - ....) m 1759|
|                     |                                            _Samuel PRECY _______+
|                     |                                           | (1629 - 1716) m 1655
|                     |                      _Edward PRECY _______|_Priscilla TAYLOR ___
|                     |                     | (1668 - ....) m 1703  (1636 - 1724)       
|                     |_Elizabeth PRECY ____|
|                       (1704 - 1746)       |
|                                           |                      _____________________
|                                           |                     |                     
|                                           |_Jane THORNBOURGH ___|_____________________
|                                              m 1703                                   
|
|--Edward Prascey ALLEN 
|  (1770 - 1854)
|                                                                  _____________________
|                                                                 |                     
|                                            _____________________|_____________________
|                                           |                                           
|                      _____________________|
|                     |                     |
|                     |                     |                      _____________________
|                     |                     |                     |                     
|                     |                     |_____________________|_____________________
|                     |                                                                 
|_Sarah PIERCEY ______|
   m 1759             |
                      |                                            _____________________
                      |                                           |                     
                      |                      _____________________|_____________________
                      |                     |                                           
                      |_____________________|
                                            |
                                            |                      _____________________
                                            |                     |                     
                                            |_____________________|_____________________
                                                                                        

INDEX

[9279] Notes: Named as a beneficiary in his great-uncle Edward PRASCEY's will, proved in 1780.

[9276] Source: Approximate year of birth calculated from:
1841 census of Burford, Oxfordshire - aged 70, born Oxfordshire
1851 census of Kencott, Oxfordshire - aged 81, born Oxon Henley

[9277] Source: Baptism register transcript at Society of Genealogists Library

[9278] Source: Online GRO deaths index at FreeBMD.org.uk,.... "Sep 1854, Edward Prascey ALLEN, Witney, 3a 445".

[11290] Source: Marriage register transcript at the Society of Genealogists Library

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

William HAGGER

[197]

1717 - 1790

Father: William HAGGER
Mother: Martha (surname unknown)


                                                               __
                                                              |  
                                                            __|__
                                                           |     
                             _Richard HAGGER ______________|
                            | (.... - 1724)                |
                            |                              |   __
                            |                              |  |  
                            |                              |__|__
                            |                                    
 _William HAGGER ___________|
| (1693 - 1763)             |
|                           |                                  __
|                           |                                 |  
|                           |                               __|__
|                           |                              |     
|                           |_Elizabeth (surname unknown) _|
|                             (.... - 1737)                |
|                                                          |   __
|                                                          |  |  
|                                                          |__|__
|                                                                
|
|--William HAGGER 
|  (1717 - 1790)
|                                                              __
|                                                             |  
|                                                           __|__
|                                                          |     
|                            ______________________________|
|                           |                              |
|                           |                              |   __
|                           |                              |  |  
|                           |                              |__|__
|                           |                                    
|_Martha (surname unknown) _|
  (.... - 1757)             |
                            |                                  __
                            |                                 |  
                            |                               __|__
                            |                              |     
                            |______________________________|
                                                           |
                                                           |   __
                                                           |  |  
                                                           |__|__
                                                                 

INDEX

[197] Notes: William probably married Mary THOMPSON "widow" at Therfield on 19 Dec 1749.  He would have been about 32, which is older than average, but he was the only William HAGGER (apart from his father) at Therfield at that time.  William & Mary appear to have had no children, or at least none were baptised at Therfield.  Mary died in 1767, and is entered in the burial register thus....... 22 Mar 1767, Mary HAGGER, wife of William.

William then appears to have fathered a son William HAGGER, who was baptised 17 Nov 1768, "son of William HAGGER & Mary BEADLE".  And William HAGGER "widower", married Mary BEADLE on 28 May 1770.  They had two more children baptised at Therfield, John - 21 Jul 1771 and Sarah - 11 Jun 1775.

[194] Source: Approximate year of birth only, assumed from christening date.

[195] Source: Baptism register transcript, supplied by Ann J King, Chairman of the North Herts Villages Research Group.

[196] Source: Burial register transcript, supplied by Ann J King, Chairman of the North Herts Villages Research Group.  Register note: "aged 73"

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Nathaniel PHILLIPS

1855 - ____

Father: James PHILLIPS
Mother: Rachel LONG

Family 1 : Eliza CORNISH

                                                                   _George PHILLIPS ____+
                                                                  | (1721 - 1807) m 1745
                                             _Edward PHILLIPS ____|_Mary EAST(W)ICK ____
                                            | (1751 - 1835) m 1778  (1721 - 1782)       
                       _William PHILLIPS ___|
                      | (1793 - 1878) m 1813|
                      |                     |                      _____________________
                      |                     |                     |                     
                      |                     |_Mary COPSEY ________|_____________________
                      |                       (1752 - 1831) m 1778                      
 _James PHILLIPS _____|
| (1819 - 1865) m 1841|
|                     |                                            _____________________
|                     |                                           |                     
|                     |                      _Charles WARREN _____|_____________________
|                     |                     | (1764 - ....) m 1787                      
|                     |_Susanna WARREN _____|
|                       (1791 - 1881) m 1813|
|                                           |                      _____________________
|                                           |                     |                     
|                                           |_Mary CLARKE ________|_____________________
|                                             (1764 - ....) m 1787                      
|
|--Nathaniel PHILLIPS 
|  (1855 - ....)
|                                                                  _____________________
|                                                                 |                     
|                                            _____________________|_____________________
|                                           |                                           
|                      _George LONG ________|
|                     | (1800 - 1881) m 1822|
|                     |                     |                      _____________________
|                     |                     |                     |                     
|                     |                     |_____________________|_____________________
|                     |                                                                 
|_Rachel LONG ________|
  (1823 - 1902) m 1841|
                      |                                            _____________________
                      |                                           |                     
                      |                      _____________________|_____________________
                      |                     |                                           
                      |_Lucy CRACK _________|
                        (1790 - 1865) m 1822|
                                            |                      _____________________
                                            |                     |                     
                                            |_____________________|_____________________
                                                                                        

INDEX

[4910] Source: Approximate year of birth only, assumed from christening date.

[4911] Source: Baptism register transcript, supplied by Paul Latimer

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Thomas PRACY

[2631]

06 Oct 1781 - 05 Nov 1846

Father: Edmund PRACY
Mother: Lucy CARLTON

Family 1 : Mary MORGAN
  1. +Thomas Edmund PRACY
  2. +John PRACY
  3. +Mary PRACY
  4. +Richard PRACY
  5.  David PRACY
  6. +Ann PRACY
  7.  Henry PRACY
  8. +William Charles PRACY

                                                                       _Samuel PRECY _______+
                                                                      | (1629 - 1716) m 1655
                                             _William PRECY __________|_Priscilla TAYLOR ___
                                            | (1665 - 1746)             (1636 - 1724)       
                       _Edmund PRECY _______|
                      | (1705 - 1763) m 1735|
                      |                     |                          _____________________
                      |                     |                         |                     
                      |                     |_Mary (surname unknown) _|_____________________
                      |                                                                     
 _Edmund PRACY _______|
| (1744 - 1803) m 1767|
|                     |                                                _____________________
|                     |                                               |                     
|                     |                      _Thomas SPOKES __________|_____________________
|                     |                     |  m 1705                                       
|                     |_Alice SPOKES _______|
|                       (1713 - 1785) m 1735|
|                                           |                          _____________________
|                                           |                         |                     
|                                           |_Mary DARLING ___________|_____________________
|                                              m 1705                                       
|
|--Thomas PRACY 
|  (1781 - 1846)
|                                                                      _____________________
|                                                                     |                     
|                                            _________________________|_____________________
|                                           |                                               
|                      _____________________|
|                     |                     |
|                     |                     |                          _____________________
|                     |                     |                         |                     
|                     |                     |_________________________|_____________________
|                     |                                                                     
|_Lucy CARLTON _______|
  (.... - 1787) m 1767|
                      |                                                _____________________
                      |                                               |                     
                      |                      _________________________|_____________________
                      |                     |                                               
                      |_____________________|
                                            |
                                            |                          _____________________
                                            |                         |                     
                                            |_________________________|_____________________
                                                                                            

INDEX

[2631] Notes: No baptism has been found for Thomas PRACY, 1781-1846.  According to the IGI, PRACYs were very rare in late 18th century London, and the only PRACYs who were baptising children around 1781 were Edmund & Lucy PRACY.  It is possible that Thomas PRACY was an unbaptised child of Edmund & Lucy, but there is evidence to suggest that he was probably baptised 4 Nov 1781 at St Luke's, Finsbury, as William PRACY.

In the words of David PRACY, Thomas PRACY's 3 x great-grandson, "... If they [Thomas and William] were the same person, there is only one problem, which is that the 1781 baptism records the wrong Christian name, but it was not unheard of for C18 clergy to make mistakes. On the other hand there are several points which added together are unlikely to be coincidence, and I think make it probable that they were the same person.

1. The children of Edmund and Lucy were born roughly every two years and they seem to have been scrupulous in having them baptized, so it is unlikely that they would have missed one.

2. Thomas's eldest son was married in 1834 as Thomas Edmund, with John William's eldest, Edmund James and his wife Jane as witnesses. This suggests to me that they were cousins, particularly as Edmund was a fairly unusual name.

3. Thomas's death certificate in 1846 gives his age as 64, which would make him the same age as `William'.

We should always make a note that there is this problem and can never be 100% certain, but I definitely think the balance of probability is that Thomas = William and have assumed that in my research."

Occupation
1841 Porter (census)
1846 (Feb) Wine cooper (marriage of daughter Mary)
1846 (Nov) Wine porter (death certificate)
1861 Wine porter, deceased (second marriage of son John)

[2628] Source: Baptism register. Approximate year of birth calculated from:
1841 census of Shoreditch, Middlesex - aged 50, born within county

[2629] Source: Baptism register [information supplied by David Pracy].  See Notes above

[2630] Source: Photocopy of GRO death certificate, aged 64 (supplied by David Pracy)

[10871] Source: Marriage register, online at www.ancestry.co.uk

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Thomas WILMOT

1801 - ____

Family 1 : Catharine ANDERSON
  1.  William WILMOT
Family 2 : Mary HAGGER
  1.  Lucy WILMOT
  2.  Sarah WILMOT
  3.  Barnard WILMOT
  4.  Elizabeth WILMOT

INDEX

[8903] Source: Approximate year of birth only, calculated from:
1841 census of Hornsey, Middlesex - aged 40, born outside county

[11261] Source: Marriage register transcript, supplied by Ann J King, Chairman of the North Herts Villages Research Group

[11257] Source: Image of marriage register entry, online at Ancestry.co.uk

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Phoebe Alice WITT

20 Dec 1868 - 22 Feb 1924

Father: Charles Burrell WITT
Mother: Sarah Phoebe TRENCHARD

Family 1 : Patrick CONDON
  1. +Kathleen Alice CONDON
  2. +Ellen Phoebe CONDON
  3. +Gerald Patrick CONDON
  4. +William James CONDON
  5. +Charles Cunningham CONDON
  6. +John Witt CONDON
  7.  Nora Amy CONDON
  8. +Christine Mary CONDON

                                                                             _William WITT _______+
                                                                            | (1749 - 1831) m 1773
                                                  _William WITT ____________|_Hannah LUBSON ______
                                                 | (1776 - 1856) m 1807       (1751 - 1821)       
                           _Charles WITT ________|
                          | (1817 - 1882) m 1836 |
                          |                      |                           _____________________
                          |                      |                          |                     
                          |                      |_Alice (surname unknown) _|_____________________
                          |                        (1781 - 1841) m 1807                           
 _Charles Burrell WITT ___|
| (1847 - 1881) m 1865    |
|                         |                                                  _____________________
|                         |                                                 |                     
|                         |                       __________________________|_____________________
|                         |                      |                                                
|                         |_Sarah SMITH _________|
|                           (1807 - 1864) m 1836 |
|                                                |                           _____________________
|                                                |                          |                     
|                                                |__________________________|_____________________
|                                                                                                 
|
|--Phoebe Alice WITT 
|  (1868 - 1924)
|                                                                            _____________________
|                                                                           |                     
|                                                 _Jacob TRENCHARD _________|_____________________
|                                                | (1791 - 1848) m 1816                           
|                          _James Eli TRENCHARD _|
|                         | (1818 - 1862) m 1839 |
|                         |                      |                           _____________________
|                         |                      |                          |                     
|                         |                      |_Hannah SYMS or LINDEY ___|_____________________
|                         |                        (1784 - 1864) m 1816                           
|_Sarah Phoebe TRENCHARD _|
  (1844 - 1883) m 1865    |
                          |                                                  _____________________
                          |                                                 |                     
                          |                       _James MILLS _____________|_____________________
                          |                      | (1786 - 1826)                                  
                          |_Sarah MILLS _________|
                            (1816 - 1896) m 1839 |
                                                 |                           _____________________
                                                 |                          |                     
                                                 |_Sarah (surname unknown) _|_____________________
                                                   (1784 - 1839)                                  

INDEX

[2412] Source: Copy of GRO birth certificate
Approximate year of birth calculated from:
1871 census of Dalston, Middlesex - aged 2, born Dalston
1881 census of Walthamstow, Essex - aged 12, born Dalston, Middlesex
1891 census of St Helier, Jersey - aged 22, born Middlesex, England
1901 census of St Helier, Jersey - aged 32, born England

[2413] Source: Scanned copy of Jersey baptism register at Ancestry.co.uk.

[2414] Source: Copy of GRO death certificate

[2415] Source: Information included on Memorial Inscription on Phoebe's husband's gravestone at St Helier, Jersey

[10538] Source: Copy of Jersey marriage certificate

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.