Rebecca FOX

[7148]

1813 - 10 Jun 1879

Father: Isaac FOX
Mother: Ann PRACY

Family 1 : Alexander Maclean HENDERSON

                                                                   _________________________
                                                                  |                         
                                             _____________________|_________________________
                                            |                                               
                       _____________________|
                      |                     |
                      |                     |                      _________________________
                      |                     |                     |                         
                      |                     |_____________________|_________________________
                      |                                                                     
 _Isaac FOX __________|
| (1771 - 1839)       |
|                     |                                            _________________________
|                     |                                           |                         
|                     |                      _____________________|_________________________
|                     |                     |                                               
|                     |_____________________|
|                                           |
|                                           |                      _________________________
|                                           |                     |                         
|                                           |_____________________|_________________________
|                                                                                           
|
|--Rebecca FOX 
|  (1813 - 1879)
|                                                                  _William PRECY __________+
|                                                                 | (1665 - 1746)           
|                                            _Edmund PRECY _______|_Mary (surname unknown) _
|                                           | (1705 - 1763) m 1735                          
|                      _Edmund PRACY _______|
|                     | (1744 - 1803) m 1767|
|                     |                     |                      _Thomas SPOKES __________
|                     |                     |                     |  m 1705                 
|                     |                     |_Alice SPOKES _______|_Mary DARLING ___________
|                     |                       (1713 - 1785) m 1735                          
|_Ann PRACY __________|
  (1768 - 1856)       |
                      |                                            _________________________
                      |                                           |                         
                      |                      _____________________|_________________________
                      |                     |                                               
                      |_Lucy CARLTON _______|
                        (.... - 1787) m 1767|
                                            |                      _________________________
                                            |                     |                         
                                            |_____________________|_________________________
                                                                                            

INDEX

[7148] Notes: Named as a beneficiary of her aunt Lucy Pracy's will, and also named as a beneficiary of her aunt Rosetta Terry's will

[7144] Source: Approximate year of birth only, assumed from christening date

[7145] Source: International Genealogical Index at familysearch.org

[7146] Source: Copy of NSW death certificate, supplied by Janice Eastment. Rebecca died of "Cancer with general debility 7 years", aged 58, married to Alexander Maclean HENDERSON, and daughter of John (Gentleman) & Ann FOX. Rebecca's father is believed to have been Isaac FOX, so maybe 'John' is an error?

[7147] Source: Copy of NSW death certificate

[11069] Source: Information supplied by Janice Eastment

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Frederick John HAGGER

[29]

15 Aug 1874 - 11 Aug 1944

Father: Alfred HAGGER
Mother: Eliza ANDERSON

Family 1 : Louisa STOTON
  1.  Albert Frederick HAGGER
  2.  Alfred James HAGGER
  3.  Frederick John HAGGER
  4.  Edith May HAGGER
  5.  Cecil George HAGGER
  6.  Arthur Stanley HAGGER

                                                                   __________________________
                                                                  |                          
                                             _Edward HAGGER ______|__________________________
                                            | (1763 - 1840) m 1789                           
                       _Henry HAGGER _______|
                      | (1804 - 1863) m 1843|
                      |                     |                      _Richard REYNOLDS ________+
                      |                     |                     | (1744 - 1792) m 1767     
                      |                     |_Sarah REYNOLDS _____|_Sarah PAIN ______________
                      |                       (1768 - 1831) m 1789  (1746 - 1823)            
 _Alfred HAGGER ______|
| (1845 - 1926) m 1865|
|                     |                                            __________________________
|                     |                                           |                          
|                     |                      _Joseph GILBY _______|__________________________
|                     |                     | (1776 - 1860) m 1801                           
|                     |_Eliza GILBY ________|
|                       (1822 - 1897) m 1843|
|                                           |                      _James NUNN ______________
|                                           |                     | (.... - 1787) m 1771     
|                                           |_Jemima NUNN ________|_Mary BLOWS ______________
|                                             (1782 - 1866) m 1801                           
|
|--Frederick John HAGGER 
|  (1874 - 1944)
|                                                                  __________________________
|                                                                 |                          
|                                            _Samuel ANDERSON ____|__________________________
|                                           | (1781 - ....) m 1802                           
|                      _George ANDERSON ____|
|                     | (1805 - 1880) m 1826|
|                     |                     |                      __________________________
|                     |                     |                     |                          
|                     |                     |_Eleanor EDWARDS ____|__________________________
|                     |                       (1776 - 1846) m 1802                           
|_Eliza ANDERSON _____|
  (1844 - 1915) m 1865|
                      |                                            _Thomas STOTON ___________+
                      |                                           | (1743 - 1812)            
                      |                      _James STOTON _______|_Sarah (surname unknown) _
                      |                     | (1776 - 1858) m 1799  (.... - 1787)            
                      |_Lydia STOTON _______|
                        (1807 - 1880) m 1826|
                                            |                      _James EDWARDS ___________
                                            |                     |  m 1763                  
                                            |_Mary EDWARDS _______|_Mary EDWARDS ____________
                                              (1776 - 1843) m 1799                           

INDEX

[29] Notes: Frederick John migrated to London, settling at 33 Northview Road, Hornsey, where he lived all his married life.

Occupation
1891 Ag lab (census)
1901 Contractors Carman (census)
1907 Stoker at Electric Light Station (birth of son Frederick John)
1911 Stoker at Electric Works (Electric Lighting Co.) (census)
1928 Dust Destructo__? Foreman (marriage of son Frederick John)

[25] Source: Birth date copied from a list compiled by the youngest of Alfred and Eliza's children, Joseph Hagger, and given to his daughter Winifred.
Approximate year of birth calculated from:
1881 census of Therfield, Hertfordshire - aged 6, born Therfield
1891 census of Therfield, Hertfordshire - aged 16, born Therfield
1901 census of Islington, Middlesex - aged 25, born Therfield, Herts
1911 census of Leyton, Essex - aged 35, born Hertfordshire (Thirfield)

[26] Source: Baptism register transcript, supplied by Ann J King, Chairman of the North Herts Villages Research Group.

[27] Source: Commonwealth War Graves Commission website, which lists among the civilian dead of World War Two, "FREDERICK JOHN HAGGER, aged 70 - Son of the late Alfred and Eliza Hagger, of Bury Hall, Therfield, Hertfordshire; husband of Louisa Hagger, of 33 Northview Road, Hornsey, Middlesex. Injured 29 July 1944, at Northview Road; died at Cambridge." (information pointed out by Trevor Harvey)

[28] Source: Memorial Inscription (copied 14 Oct 1988).  Frederick John's gravestone is right next to that of Alfred and Eliza Hagger.  In 1989, his nieces, Joyce Gatward and Win Mullender, both then still living at Therfield, told me that he was their uncle, and the son of Alfred and Eliza Hagger.

[10511] Source: FreeBMD online GRO Marriage Index, 1902 December quarter, Edmonton District, 3a 731 [bride's surname spelled STOTEN]

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Mary Ann PARTRIDGE

[6086]

20 Jun 1815 - ____

Family 1 : Alfred WEBB
  1.  Mary Ann WEBB
  2.  William Samuel WEBB
  3.  George Frederick WEBB

INDEX

[6086] Notes: Alfred WEBB & Mary Ann PARTRIDGE were the great-great-grandparents of Neil Cryer. You can find further details of Alfred & Mary Ann, and their families, at (Neil's wife) Pat Cryer's site. See Other researchers page for Pat's site address and contact details.

Occupation
1851 Tailoress (census)

[6084] Source: Information supplied by Pat Cryer.
Approximate year of birth calculated from:
1841 census of Poplar, Middlesex - aged 25, born within county [birthplace error]
1851 census of Horsleydown, Surrey - aged 35, born Surrey Southwark [widow]
1861 census of Bermondsey, Surrey - aged 46, born Horselydown [widow, named as 'Mrs Alfred Webb']

[6085] Source: Information supplied by Pat Cryer

[10950] Source: Scanned copy of GRO marriage certificate, supplied by Pat Cryer. Groom's father was John Eley PARTRIDGE, Carpenter.

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Ann REYNOLDS

1794 - 1794

Father: Richard REYNOLDS
Mother: Ellen HALE


                                                                        __
                                                                       |  
                                             _Richard REYNOLDS ________|__
                                            | (.... - 1779)               
                       _Richard REYNOLDS ___|
                      | (1744 - 1792) m 1767|
                      |                     |                           __
                      |                     |                          |  
                      |                     |_Agnis (surname unknown) _|__
                      |                                                   
 _Richard REYNOLDS ___|
| (1774 - ....) m 1794|
|                     |                                                 __
|                     |                                                |  
|                     |                      __________________________|__
|                     |                     |                             
|                     |_Sarah PAIN _________|
|                       (1746 - 1823) m 1767|
|                                           |                           __
|                                           |                          |  
|                                           |__________________________|__
|                                                                         
|
|--Ann REYNOLDS 
|  (1794 - 1794)
|                                                                       __
|                                                                      |  
|                                            __________________________|__
|                                           |                             
|                      _____________________|
|                     |                     |
|                     |                     |                           __
|                     |                     |                          |  
|                     |                     |__________________________|__
|                     |                                                   
|_Ellen HALE _________|
  (1775 - 1800) m 1794|
                      |                                                 __
                      |                                                |  
                      |                      __________________________|__
                      |                     |                             
                      |_____________________|
                                            |
                                            |                           __
                                            |                          |  
                                            |__________________________|__
                                                                          

INDEX

[2990] Source: Approximate year of birth only, assumed from christening date

[2991] Source: Baptism register transcript, supplied by Ann J King, Chairman of the North Herts Villages Research Group.  Register note: "twin of Mary"

[2992] Source: Burial register transcript, supplied by Ann J King, Chairman of the North Herts Villages Research Group.  Note: twins Ann and Mary buried the same day

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Henry Pracy SUNLEY

[9581]

1885 - 05 Mar 1953

Father: William Henry SUNLEY
Mother: Mary Elizabeth PRACY

Family 1 : Mabel Jane WARNELL
  1.  William Henry Pracy SUNLEY
  2.  William Edward A SUNLEY

                                                                               _____________________
                                                                              |                     
                                                   ___________________________|_____________________
                                                  |                                                 
                         _________________________|
                        |                         |
                        |                         |                            _____________________
                        |                         |                           |                     
                        |                         |___________________________|_____________________
                        |                                                                           
 _William Henry SUNLEY _|
| (1856 - 1909) m 1881  |
|                       |                                                      _____________________
|                       |                                                     |                     
|                       |                          ___________________________|_____________________
|                       |                         |                                                 
|                       |_________________________|
|                                                 |
|                                                 |                            _____________________
|                                                 |                           |                     
|                                                 |___________________________|_____________________
|                                                                                                   
|
|--Henry Pracy SUNLEY 
|  (1885 - 1953)
|                                                                              _Edmund PRACY _______+
|                                                                             | (1744 - 1803) m 1767
|                                                  _John William PRACY _______|_Lucy CARLTON _______
|                                                 | (1779 - 1831) m 1806        (.... - 1787)       
|                        _Henry Charles PRACY ____|
|                       | (1827 - 1909) m 1854    |
|                       |                         |                            _Richard PALMER _____
|                       |                         |                           |  m 1772             
|                       |                         |_Elizabeth Jane PALMER ____|_Ann NEWMAN _________
|                       |                           (1787 - 1871) m 1806                            
|_Mary Elizabeth PRACY _|
  (1858 - 1927) m 1881  |
                        |                                                      _____________________
                        |                                                     |                     
                        |                          _James St Swithen GORSUCH _|_____________________
                        |                         | (1801 - 1870) m 1822                            
                        |_Mary Elizabeth GORSUCH _|
                          (1829 - 1884) m 1854    |
                                                  |                            _____________________
                                                  |                           |                     
                                                  |_Mary Jane HURREN _________|_____________________
                                                    (1806 - ....) m 1822                            

INDEX

[9581] Occupation
1901 Butcher's Assistant (census)
1911 Butcher's Assistant (census)
1913 Farm Laborer (narriage to Mabel Jane WARNELL)

[9579] Source: Approximate year of birth only, calculated from:
1891 census of Leyton, Essex - aged 5, born Leyton Essex
1901 census of Leyton, Essex - aged 15, born London Leyton
1911 census of Leyton, Essex - aged 25, born Essex Leyton
In the online GRO births index at FreeBMD.org.uk, must be....."Sep 1885, Henry Pracy SUNLEY, West Ham, 4a 207".

[9580] Source: National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966, online at Ancestry.co.uk, which says.....

"SUNLEY Henry Pracey of 1 Brandon-road Walthamstow Essex died 5 March 1953 Administration London 28 May to Mabel Jane Sunley widow.  Effects £641 11s. 6d."

In the online GRO deaths index at Ancestry.co.uk, must be..... "Mar 1953, Henry P SUNLEY, 67, Essex S W, 5a 482".

[11378] Source: Peel County marriages, 1911-1922, at Rootsweb (http://homepages.rootsweb. ancestry.com/~maryc/peel1913.htm).  Details are as follows:-

11271-13 Harry Pracey SUNLEY, 28, farm laborer, Walsingham England, Toronto Gore, s/o William Henry SUNLEY & Mary PRACY, married Mabel Jane WARNELL, 21, Walsingham England, Toronto Gore, d/o George Alma WARNELL & Annie Elizabeth KEAT, witn: Arthur & Florence Charlotte EASTGATE of Toronto Gore, 23 Aug 1913 at Toronto Gore.

Harry Pracey SUNLEY was plainly the same person as Henry Pracy SUNLEY.  A Walsingham birthplace for both parties is incorrect.  The groom was born in Leyton, Essex, and the bride in nearby Walthamstow.  Presumably, Walthamstow has been erroneously transcribed as Walsingham for both of them.

Henry & Mabel were back in England by 1917, when their son William Henry Pracy SUNLEY was born in West Ham Registration District (probably Leyton or Walthamstow) .  Rather unusually, Henry & Mabel appear to have had two sons named William.

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Patricia Kathleen TIERNAN

[1195]

____ - ____

Family 1 : Gerald Patrick CONDON
  1.  Terrence Gerald CONDON
  2.  Dennis CONDON

INDEX

[1195] Notes: Information supplied by Lesley Fentiman

[10369] Source: Family knowledge

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Elizabeth Bridget WARD

1841 - 1915

Family 1 : Charles OSBORNE
  1. +Matilda Olivia OSBORNE

INDEX

[5797] Source: Information supplied by Bruce & Maureen Pracy

[5798] Source: Information supplied by Bruce & Maureen Pracy

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.