(name unknown)

____ - ____

Family 1 : Philip ALEXANDER
  1. +Hedley Philip ALEXANDER

INDEX

[10748] Source: Family knowledge

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

John ARCHER

[2498]

1858 - ____

Father: Robert ARCHER
Mother: Elizabeth BILVERSTONE


                                                                      ______________________
                                                                     |                      
                                                _____________________|______________________
                                               |                                            
                          _____________________|
                         |                     |
                         |                     |                      ______________________
                         |                     |                     |                      
                         |                     |_____________________|______________________
                         |                                                                  
 _Robert ARCHER _________|
| (1828 - ....) m 1854   |
|                        |                                            ______________________
|                        |                                           |                      
|                        |                      _____________________|______________________
|                        |                     |                                            
|                        |_____________________|
|                                              |
|                                              |                      ______________________
|                                              |                     |                      
|                                              |_____________________|______________________
|                                                                                           
|
|--John ARCHER 
|  (1858 - ....)
|                                                                     ______________________
|                                                                    |                      
|                                               _Robert BILVERSTONE _|______________________
|                                              | (1768 - 1838) m 1792                       
|                         _George BILVERSTONE _|
|                        | (1809 - 1893) m 1829|
|                        |                     |                      _Thomas NEWTON _______+
|                        |                     |                     | (1743 - 1827) m 1769 
|                        |                     |_Jemima NEWTON ______|_Martha MECK (MACK?) _
|                        |                       (1770 - 1862) m 1792  (1745 - 1827)        
|_Elizabeth BILVERSTONE _|
  (1832 - ....) m 1854   |
                         |                                            ______________________
                         |                                           |                      
                         |                      _(name unknown) _____|______________________
                         |                     |                                            
                         |_Harriet NEWTON _____|
                           (1809 - 1886) m 1829|
                                               |                      _Thomas NEWTON _______+
                                               |                     | (1743 - 1827) m 1769 
                                               |_Martha NEWTON ______|_Martha MECK (MACK?) _
                                                 (1782 - 1852)         (1745 - 1827)        

INDEX

[2498] Notes: Twin of Sarah. Information supplied by Brian Mayes

[2496] Source: Approximate year of birth only, assumed from christening date.

[2497] Source: Baptism register. Information supplied by Brian Mayes

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Leonard John BUNNETT

1863 - ____

Father: Robert BUNNETT
Mother: Eliza NEWTON


                                                                   ______________________
                                                                  |                      
                                             _____________________|______________________
                                            |                                            
                       _____________________|
                      |                     |
                      |                     |                      ______________________
                      |                     |                     |                      
                      |                     |_____________________|______________________
                      |                                                                  
 _Robert BUNNETT _____|
| (1837 - 1866) m 1860|
|                     |                                            ______________________
|                     |                                           |                      
|                     |                      _____________________|______________________
|                     |                     |                                            
|                     |_____________________|
|                                           |
|                                           |                      ______________________
|                                           |                     |                      
|                                           |_____________________|______________________
|                                                                                        
|
|--Leonard John BUNNETT 
|  (1863 - ....)
|                                                                  _Thomas FEAKES _______+
|                                                                 | (1762 - 1841) m 1787 
|                                            _William FEAKES _____|_Anne LACEY __________
|                                           | (1787 - 1858) m 1832  (.... - 1796)        
|                      _Robert NEWTON ______|
|                     | (1816 - ....) m 1841|
|                     |                     |                      _Thomas NEWTON _______+
|                     |                     |                     | (1743 - 1827) m 1769 
|                     |                     |_Martha NEWTON ______|_Martha MECK (MACK?) _
|                     |                       (1782 - 1852) m 1832  (1745 - 1827)        
|_Eliza NEWTON _______|
  (1841 - ....) m 1860|
                      |                                            ______________________
                      |                                           |                      
                      |                      _____________________|______________________
                      |                     |                                            
                      |_Mary Ann STANNARD __|
                        (1815 - ....) m 1841|
                                            |                      ______________________
                                            |                     |                      
                                            |_____________________|______________________
                                                                                         

INDEX

[7068] Source: Approximate year of birth only, calculated from:
1871 census of Saham Toney, Norfolk - aged 8, born Norfolk Saham Toney
From the online births index at http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/, must be "1863 Mar, Leonard John BUNNETT, Swaffham 4b 405"

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Jane HAGGER

[621]

1834 - 1906

Father: William HAGGER
Mother: Mary HAGGER

Family 1 : James PURDAY
  1.  William James PURDAY
  2.  Harry George PURDAY
  3.  Elizabeth A PURDAY
  4.  Ellen Kate PURDAY
  5.  Alfred Thomas PURDAY

                                                __
                                               |  
                                             __|__
                                            |     
                       _John HAGGER ________|
                      | (1770 - 1845) m 1797|
                      |                     |   __
                      |                     |  |  
                      |                     |__|__
                      |                           
 _William HAGGER _____|
| (1801 - 1834) m 1822|
|                     |                         __
|                     |                        |  
|                     |                      __|__
|                     |                     |     
|                     |_Ann BERRY __________|
|                       (1774 - 1842) m 1797|
|                                           |   __
|                                           |  |  
|                                           |__|__
|                                                 
|
|--Jane HAGGER 
|  (1834 - 1906)
|                                               __
|                                              |  
|                                            __|__
|                                           |     
|                      _William HAGGER _____|
|                     | (1773 - 1820) m 1804|
|                     |                     |   __
|                     |                     |  |  
|                     |                     |__|__
|                     |                           
|_Mary HAGGER ________|
  (1805 - 1851) m 1822|
                      |                         __
                      |                        |  
                      |                      __|__
                      |                     |     
                      |_Elizabeth PRESTON __|
                         m 1804             |
                                            |   __
                                            |  |  
                                            |__|__
                                                  

INDEX

[621] Notes: James PURDAY and Jane HAGGER were the great-great-grandparents (via their son William James) of Leigh Childs.  See Other researchers page for contact details.

Occupation
1881 Laundress (census)
1891 Laundress (census)

[618] Source: Approximate year of birth only, calculated from:
1841 census of Hornsey, Middlesex - aged 6, born outside county [with mother Mary and her second husband Thomas WILMOT]
1851 census of Therfield, Hertfordshire - aged 16, born Therfield [with step-father Thomas WILMOT]
1861 census of Sevenoaks, Kent - aged 25, born Kent Sevenoaks [birthplace error]
1871 census of Sevenoaks, Kent - aged 36, born Herts Therfield
1881 census of Sevenoaks, Kent - aged 44, born Hertford Therfield
1891 census of Sevenoaks, Kent - aged 60, born Herts Therfield [age error]
1901 census of Sevenoaks, Kent - aged 66, born Herts Sherfield [sic]

[619] Source: Baptism register transcript, supplied by Ann J King, Chairman of the North Herts Villages Research Group

[620] Source: Consulting the online GRO Death Index at FreeBMD, must be..... "Mar 1906, Jane PURDAY, aged 70, Sevenoaks 2a 485"

[11132] Source: Scan of marriage register, online at ancestry.co.uk

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Beatrice PAPWORTH

1901 - ____

Father: George PAPWORTH
Mother: Mary Ann BUCK


                                                                            _____________________
                                                                           |                     
                                                      _George PAPWORTH ____|_____________________
                                                     |                                           
                       _Abraham PAPWORTH ____________|
                      | (1818 - ....) m 1871         |
                      |                              |                      _____________________
                      |                              |                     |                     
                      |                              |_____________________|_____________________
                      |                                                                          
 _George PAPWORTH ____|
| (1872 - ....) m 1892|
|                     |                                                     _Robert NEWTON ______+
|                     |                                                    | (1772 - ....) m 1795
|                     |                               _James NEWTON _______|_Hannah BULLARD _____
|                     |                              | (1813 - 1898) m 1832  (1774 - ....)       
|                     |_Ann NEWTON __________________|
|                       (1840 - ....) m 1871         |
|                                                    |                      _____________________
|                                                    |                     |                     
|                                                    |_Martha DREW ________|_____________________
|                                                      (1809 - 1900) m 1832                      
|
|--Beatrice PAPWORTH 
|  (1901 - ....)
|                                                                           _____________________
|                                                                          |                     
|                                                     _____________________|_____________________
|                                                    |                                           
|                      _Robert BUCK _________________|
|                     |                              |
|                     |                              |                      _____________________
|                     |                              |                     |                     
|                     |                              |_____________________|_____________________
|                     |                                                                          
|_Mary Ann BUCK ______|
  (1870 - ....) m 1892|
                      |                                                     _____________________
                      |                                                    |                     
                      |                               _____________________|_____________________
                      |                              |                                           
                      |_Sarah Ann (surname unknown) _|
                                                     |
                                                     |                      _____________________
                                                     |                     |                     
                                                     |_____________________|_____________________
                                                                                                 

INDEX

[6283] Source: Information supplied by Chuck Gaish

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Samuel PRECY

24 Aug 1716 - ____

Father: William PRECY
Mother: Mary (surname unknown)

Family 1 : Mary STOURS

                                                                            __
                                                                           |  
                                                 _Samuel PRECY ____________|__
                                                | (1593 - 1678)               
                           _Samuel PRECY _______|
                          | (1629 - 1716) m 1655|
                          |                     |                           __
                          |                     |                          |  
                          |                     |_Edith (surname unknown) _|__
                          |                       (.... - 1635)               
 _William PRECY __________|
| (1665 - 1746)           |
|                         |                                                 __
|                         |                                                |  
|                         |                      __________________________|__
|                         |                     |                             
|                         |_Priscilla TAYLOR ___|
|                           (1636 - 1724) m 1655|
|                                               |                           __
|                                               |                          |  
|                                               |__________________________|__
|                                                                             
|
|--Samuel PRECY 
|  (1716 - ....)
|                                                                           __
|                                                                          |  
|                                                __________________________|__
|                                               |                             
|                          _____________________|
|                         |                     |
|                         |                     |                           __
|                         |                     |                          |  
|                         |                     |__________________________|__
|                         |                                                   
|_Mary (surname unknown) _|
                          |
                          |                                                 __
                          |                                                |  
                          |                      __________________________|__
                          |                     |                             
                          |_____________________|
                                                |
                                                |                           __
                                                |                          |  
                                                |__________________________|__
                                                                              

INDEX

[6750] Source: Baptism register transcript

[6751] Source: Printed baptism register transcript by the Wiltshire Family History Society [looked up by David Pracy]. Recorded as Samuel PRESSEY.

[11021] Source: Nimrod Marriage Index of Wiltshire - see Links page. Groom recorded as Samuel PRACY of Bishopstone, bride as Mary STOURS, spinster of Farmborough, Berkshire.

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Diana RANDS

1806 - ____

Father: Robert RANDS
Mother: Elizabeth RUDDOCK


                             __
                            |  
                          __|__
                         |     
                       __|
                      |  |
                      |  |   __
                      |  |  |  
                      |  |__|__
                      |        
 _Robert RANDS _______|
| (1770 - 1855) m 1802|
|                     |      __
|                     |     |  
|                     |   __|__
|                     |  |     
|                     |__|
|                        |
|                        |   __
|                        |  |  
|                        |__|__
|                              
|
|--Diana RANDS 
|  (1806 - ....)
|                            __
|                           |  
|                         __|__
|                        |     
|                      __|
|                     |  |
|                     |  |   __
|                     |  |  |  
|                     |  |__|__
|                     |        
|_Elizabeth RUDDOCK __|
  (1771 - 1857) m 1802|
                      |      __
                      |     |  
                      |   __|__
                      |  |     
                      |__|
                         |
                         |   __
                         |  |  
                         |__|__
                               

INDEX

[5702] Source: Approximate year of birth only, assumed from christening date

[5703] Source: Baptism register on microfiche, purchased from the Norfolk Record Office, who hold the original registers

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.

Mabel Jane WARNELL

1892 - 1955

Family 1 : Henry Pracy SUNLEY
  1.  William Henry Pracy SUNLEY
  2.  William Edward A SUNLEY

INDEX

[9794] Source: Approximate year of birth calculated from age at marriage (21 in 1913).  Birthplace gleaned from 1901/1911 Walthamstow census.
In the online GRO births Index at FreeBMD.org.uk, must be....."Sep 1892, Mabel Jane WARNELL, West Ham, 4a 305".

[9795] Source: Online GRO deaths index at Ancestry.co.uk....."Dec 1955, Mabel J SUNLEY, 63, Essex South Western, 5a 269".

[11378] Source: Peel County marriages, 1911-1922, at Rootsweb (http://homepages.rootsweb. ancestry.com/~maryc/peel1913.htm).  Details are as follows:-

11271-13 Harry Pracey SUNLEY, 28, farm laborer, Walsingham England, Toronto Gore, s/o William Henry SUNLEY & Mary PRACY, married Mabel Jane WARNELL, 21, Walsingham England, Toronto Gore, d/o George Alma WARNELL & Annie Elizabeth KEAT, witn: Arthur & Florence Charlotte EASTGATE of Toronto Gore, 23 Aug 1913 at Toronto Gore.

Harry Pracey SUNLEY was plainly the same person as Henry Pracy SUNLEY.  A Walsingham birthplace for both parties is incorrect.  The groom was born in Leyton, Essex, and the bride in nearby Walthamstow.  Presumably, Walthamstow has been erroneously transcribed as Walsingham for both of them.

Henry & Mabel were back in England by 1917, when their son William Henry Pracy SUNLEY was born in West Ham Registration District (probably Leyton or Walthamstow) .  Rather unusually, Henry & Mabel appear to have had two sons named William.

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 04/22/2017 10:18:38 PM GMT Standard Time.